top of page
opt_404A1040.jpg

Privacy Statement

PMU company

Privacy Statement

 

PMU company, located Oud-Loosdrechtsedijk 188-6, 1231 NG Loosdrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

• W: www.pmucompany.nl

• E: info@pmucompany.com

• T: 0646204094

• S.S.H. Smit is the Data Protection Officer of PMU c. She can be reached at info@pmucompany.com.

 

Personal data that we process

PMU company processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

• First and last name

• Sex

• Date of birth

• Address data

• Phone number

• E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive data that we process

PMU company processes the following special and/or sensitive data from you:

• Information about your health.

• Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at info@pmucompany.com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis do we process the personal data?

PMU company processes your personal data for the following purposes:

• Processing your payment.

• Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure.

• To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to provide our services.

• To inform you about changes to our services and products.

• PMU company analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

• PMU company also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

• PMU company is legally obliged to provide specific information about your health via informed consent based on the Commodities Act Decree on tattooing drawn up by the National Center for Hygiene and Safety and the issued GGD permit. With this informed consent you declare that you have been informed about the risks associated with applying permanent make-up in combination with any conditions that may affect your health. The PMU company also offers the opportunity to assess whether there is a contraindication that prevents you from having permanent make-up applied.

Automated decision making

PMU company does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that could have consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being involved (for example an employee of PMU company).

The informed consent is completed by you online before the first appointment and is saved online. Your personal data, such as your name and telephone number, are stored in our automated Sarasalonsoft online booking system, so that your appointments can be noted in the system.

 

How long we keep personal data

PMU company stores your personal data as long as you are a customer of PMU company. If you decide that you no longer want to be a customer, we will delete your data at your request. If you have not returned for follow-up treatment in five years, we will delete and destroy your data.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

• PMU company only provides data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

• PMU company only provides the GGD with access to informed consent if the GGD requests this during a GGD inspection. The GGD does not collect this data, the GGD only checks whether the correct information is provided and whether the right questions are asked regarding your health. The latter is to determine whether, based on correct information collection, it is assessed whether there are increased risks or contraindications with regard to having permanent make-up applied.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

PMU company only uses technical and functional cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

 

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by PMU company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@pmucompany.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. PMU company would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

PMU company takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@pmucompany.com.

bottom of page